School: Killomoran (roll number 15147)

Killomoran, Co. Galway
Delia Mc Kague

1. Sibby Naughton of Roo was a great walker she walked every year to Our Lady's Well in Abbey to do the pilgrimage.
    She started the evening before and walked all night, did the rounds there and started home the following morning.
    The journey going was up hill and she could not be persuaded to take a seat . The distance walked was about fifty miles.
    At the time that Father Matthew was administering the Total Abstinence Pledge in Cork, several people walked to Cork from Gort and back to take the pledge and did the