School: Killomoran (roll number 15147)

Killomoran, Co. Galway
Delia Mc Kague

1. The Great Famine was not as keenly felt in Kilmacduagh part of this district as in other places owing to the fact that in the townland of Cloonafushin a man names Deane lived, who was a very extensive farmer . He cultivated all his land and had it set with potatoes and wheat. The potatoes in his land never blackened thought they were affected in every other farm.
    The people of the district who had money bought potatoes from this man. He gave a good share of labour so that the poor people went to work there for their food, which consisted of sour milk bought in the town of Gort ( At that time churns of milk came down