School: Killomoran (roll number 15147)

Killomoran, Co. Galway
Delia Mc Kague

1. Local fairs are held in the towns. During the war years 1914-1918 buyers were to be seen at crossroads in fields and along the country roads buying cattle.
    This was carried on though to a lesser extent after the war years, but it died out completely during the Economic War. Cattle were sold only in Spring in this district.
    Our fairs are held in the streets and a toll is paid on all animals sold. This is paid to the Town Committee. It was formerly paid to Lord Gough who owned the town.
    Luck penny is always given when an animal is paid for. This is calculated according to the price of the animal, 2/6 for a beast fetching £12 to £15 and so on down in proportion to the price
        1. trade