Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Carrowgarriff, about a mile to the left from the Lakefield road, on Lord Gough's land, there is a hill lifting itself over a bog, filled with the bleached stumps of trees, and near them there is situated a fairy fort.
    My father told me that many years ago a man was walking through a valley at the foot of the hill, searching for little rare plants and herbs, that grow in boggy places. After a time he sat down to rest, and looking round he saw a small dark cleft in the hill, which he never remembered to have seen before. He heard his mother saying there were mysterious beings dwelling in vast caves inside it, and that the entrance to the caves could never be found for it was hidden by the spells of the druids from the eyes of men.
    Then he determined
    Maria Burke