Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A remarkable river flows through Gort. It rises in the Derrybrian mountains, and goes under the ground seven times, before it reaches the sea in Kinvara Bay. My father spends all his leisure hours fishing, and he knows the strange birds, that visit marshy places.
    The King-Fisher is a bird seen sometimes on the Gort river, He is not much larger than a swallow. He has small legs, and a long bill. The upper clap of the bill is black, and the lower yellow. This bird has many colours. The crown of its head and its wings are of a blackish green, spotted with azure. The under and side of its body is orange colour. Its tail is short, and is of a rich deep blue. Its feet are yellow. This bird lives on fish. He builds his nest on the river bank. The female lays from five to nine eggs. If these are robbed she won't mind, she will come back again and lay there.
    Evelyn Mac Carthy
    Gort, Co. Galway