Scoil: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (uimhir rolla 4013)

Knockmoyle East, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. My home district
    My home is situated in the centre of the village of Derrynamucka in the parish of Ballinakill and in the Barony of Leitrim. The nearest town, Woodford, is five miles from my house.
    There are six houses in the village all of which are thatched and there are two new houses under construction at present . The population of the townland is thirty nine and there are three men in the village over seventy years of age Mr James Regan, John Hoban and Michael Sutten.
    On this townland there are the ruins of two houses owned by Mr Gavin and Mr Clery both of whom are long dead.
    Derreennamucka, Co. Galway
    Maureen Gormley