Scoil: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (uimhir rolla 4013)

Knockmoyle East, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Fhearghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near Ballinakill Church there are the ruins of an old castle supposed to have been built by Nóra na gCaisleán.
    She was a famous woman and when building the castle she is said to have used bullock's blood to bind the mortar and the walls are so firm in consequence that for the last 60 years the ruins are intact.
    This Nora tyrannised over the people of the district - she had twelve waiting women - and every day a beef was killed to provide her with a certain special tit bit.
    A poor widow lived on Moyglass road about ½ a mile away in very poor circumstances. One night a soldier of fortune came to her door and begged her for food. She gave him a drink of milk and began to cry saying it was the last drop of milk she could offer to anyone as her only cow was to be killed next day by Nóra na gCaisléan.
    The soldier stayed at her house that night and next day when Nóra na gCaisleán came with her 12 waiting women to kill the cow he killed them all with his sword
    Lawrence Rafferty
    Marblehill, Co. Galway