School: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (roll number 4013)

Knockmoyle East, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. Every farmer in our district sows a potato crop. We sow about two acres under potatoes each year and we sow three different kinds. Epicures, Kirpinks, and Annerbanners. We have some of them left over for seed each year.
    My father and brother prepare the ground for sowing in drills with a plough and harrow but if they were sowing in ridges as they used long ago they would prepare the ground with a spade.
    First of all they plough and harrow to break and soften the soil and then they make drills with the plough. They then bring out manure with a horse and car and spread it between the drills. By that time my mother has the potato seed ready for sowing and the put on an old apron around their waists and raise them up and with the seed which they spread on the manure leaving a foot between each slit
    Margaret Duggan
    Derreennamucka, Co. Galway