School: Míleac (roll number 4974)

Meelick, Co. Galway
Brighid Bean Mhic Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the high altar he sees a neat brass-tablet adorning the wall, just inside the altar rails on the left. This was placed there about twenty five years ago to the memory of Dr. R.R. Madden, author of the History of the United Irishman. It briefly states that the monastery of Meelick founded in 1474 by O'Madden, Lord of Silanchy. Reading the tablet one would think that the first Church was actually built in that year. It is a wrong idea as a Church existed on the site of the present one hundred years before the Chief of Silanchy was born.
    O'Madden, Lord of Silanchy will for ever have his name associated with the Abbey of Meelick. The territory in the possession of O'Madden before the advent of the despoiler, was vast, and was called by the old Irish name of Silanchy. It is now known as the Barony of Longford. He also owned the parish of Lusmagh, Offaly.
    Just glance at the amount of land held by this chief: starting from Meelick the ancient boundary of Silanchy can be traced to Shannonbridge by way of the river, at this point the river Suck divides if from the County Roscommon until one approaches within
    Brighid, Bean Mhic Aodhgáin
    Múinteoir