School: Míleac (roll number 4974)

Meelick, Co. Galway
Brighid Bean Mhic Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stating that he could travel all the way to Ballycrissane and draw his coat behind him and that no one would think of treading on it. This was only a roundabout way of saying that all were his friends and would do him no harm.
    As Crosbie was passing home a dare was in progress at Sweeney's old barn. He stopped to speak to the boys and girls of of whom he knew and subsequently took part in the amusement by dancing with one of the girls. After a while he bade the company good-bye and started for Fahy on his way to Ballycrissane. As he came within a quarter of a mile from Pass he was overtaken on the road by Patrick Mooney and John McDermott. They knocked him down with a stone, and battered in his head with the old musket, at least so it was sworn in evidence at the Assizes in Galway afterwards. A man name John Coughlan lived about twenty perches from the Bush, the Derry Ormonde side of the road. There is no trace of the house now. Murder cannot be hidden and the proximity of Coughlan's residence to the scene of the attack brought about the punishment of the guilty persons. Coghlan's daughter, Mary, and her cousin Annie Jennings happened to be inside the hedge pulling grass, at the very time poor Crosbie was rendered unconscious
    Brighid, Bean Mhic Aodhgáin
    Múinteoir