School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. There was man living in Clonmoylan, and his name was Heagney. One morning his mother told him to fodder the cows. But instead he got his dog and gun, and went down to his boat. Then he rowed out to a certain island. As soon as he stepped into the island, he heard a noise which reminded him of a thrush (breab) breaking a snail shell on a stone.
    He tiptoed to the place and there he saw the leprechaun. It was not long until the little man found himself caught by the nape of the neck and lifted up into the air. The man asked the leprechaun for his gold but the little fellow tried every trick he had to get away. Heagney was determined to get the gold at last the wee man told him to put his hand in under a certain stone. He did so and pulled out an iron box, he opened it and it was filled to the brim with gold (sovereings) sovereigns. He was so excited that he forgot everything except the gold.
    He swam back to the mainland and went home, but when he opened the box
    Michael Power