School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. Many incidents occur from drowning every year. A story that has often been told to me was about an old woman who lived in behind the harbour, named Maria Meaghar who was locally believed to have been in the fairies.
    When she was dying she used to say "I won't die tonight." This night she was dying and her married daughter who lived in Tipperary was coming over to see her before she died. Now at this time the people used to travel on side-cars, this woman had Gleeson's car hired and a jarvey named Shaughnessy. The place was strange to him, and when they came to the harbour the woman told him to hold the horse beside the water while she was changing some money.
    As he was holding the horse he noticed the horse was beginning to shiver and frothing from the mouth. So as he was going to jump off the car, the horse backed into the water and the man and the horse were drowned. This happened about thirty years ago and the old people say that the fairies were waiting outside to take the
    Aulban V Couser
    Mr M. Mitchell