School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. Many children nowadays spend all their life making small toys for instance, pop-guns, daisy chains, flutes, catapults, bows and arrows, and slingers.
    The way they made the pop-gun was to get an old bicycle pump and cut off the part where the wind comes out. Then they would get the handle of the pump and put it into its own place. Then get a potato and stick the gun into it and then it would shoot like a real gun.
    In Spring when the daisies come out the girls go to the fields and bring back bunches of daisies while another girl makes the chain. The way they make the chain:- to get a daisy and make a hole at the end of it, then get all the flowers together and make a hole at the end of every one of them. Then put each one into the other like when you are threading a needle and the chain is made.
    A flute is another instrument made by boys. It was also made by a pump. First of all you get a cork and put
    G. Murray
    Mr Whelan