School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. Many years ago the Marquis of Waterford had his estate divided into many parts and had different men over his tenants. At this time there lived a woman who was very good at paying her rent, until her husband died, leaving a wife and seven children behind. This woman met more very hard luck as well. Her eldest son was sixteen years and was working, but was only getting 10p per week. The Marquis used to send his agent very often send to her for the rent, but she used to tell him that she had no money.
    One day he sent a man telling her that if she did not pay the rent he would have her eldest son "flogged." The poor woman did not know what to do, so she sent word saying that she had no money. The following day the Marquis came with his men and when she had not the money he ordered her son to be taken out and undressed. Then the whips were got and they began to beat her son, the woman pleaded and pleaded, but it was all in vain, he would not stop, so her son was flogged to death. When the poor woman saw what the Marquis had done she said: "I am a widow and that my curse may fall upon you and your generat, seven generations." About a year
    Tom Couser
    Mrs L. Couser