Scoil: An Mullach (uimhir rolla 2964)

Mullagh More, Co. Galway
M. Mac Gothraidh

the hour of twelve to see what was to come.
    He heard big barrels rooling over his head, and three of them rooled down one after another, and round about the workman's bed. He shook the holy water around the room, and the barrels went back again. The gentleman came early next morning and said, "how did you get on last night my good man."You have your money nearly earned. You will come again to night. "Yes" said the workman. Then he started home to the farmer and his daughter who were waiting for his return. "You are welcome back", said the farmer. "You seem to have a hard night of it." "Ah!" said the workman, "it was not bad". "I think it will be far worse to night, I will want a much larger bottle of holy water to night."
    At twelve o'clock he started for his task. He was sitting by the fire and he heard walking and creeking of boots, and he felt very nervous. "I am done to night" he said. After a few moments he heard steps coming down the stairs. he said that whatever would come he would talk to it. After a while a tall gentleman appeared at the foot of the stairs. The workman sat up on the bed and shook the holy water around, and he took courage, and said "In the name of god what
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Patrick Hardiman