Scoil: An Mullach (uimhir rolla 2964)

Mullagh More, Co. Galway
M. Mac Gothraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sky When the sky at sunset (if) is of a pale yellow it is a sign of rain and when it is of a bright yellow it is the sign of wind.
    Sun The sun rising red in the morning is the sign of bad weather and when the sky at sunset is red it is the sign of frost.
    Moon A ring round the moon is a sign of bad weather.
    Stars When there are a lot of stars in the sky and when the evening is perishing cold it is the sign of frost.
    Rainbow When you see a rainbow in the sky in the evening it is the sign of fine weather, and if you see a rainbow in the morning it is the sign of bad weather.
    Clouds Grey, and pale yellow, clouds is the sign of rain, and bright yellow clouds is a sign of rain also