School: Críoch (roll number 13919)

Creagh, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Neachtain

1. Travelling Folk
    Travelling people still go round the country, but not in such large crowds as in former times. Travelling people are generally poor, but some of them have the name of twenty, being well-to-do. Most of them have to sell small things to the country people who are glad to get them. There is nearly always a welcome to these travelling people from the country folk. Sometimes they stay in the district for a week or more. Often they come in twos and the farmers gives them a nights lodging and meals. In return for this the travelling people tell all the news from the towns and cities and indeed, he is glad to get it. Sometimes they travel in ones, often whole families go together. The families that go together usually have
      1. people by social grouping
    May Ward