School: Críoch (roll number 13919)

Creagh, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Neachtain

1. In olden times the houses were one storey in height. They contained three appartments and the roofs were thatched. The thatched was got from wheaten straw or rye. All the old houses contained beds in the kitchen it was called a press bed, which was placed near the fine. In the houses which contained two appartments the fire was in the gables. In others it was placed in the centre wall. It was very seldom that the fire was placed in the corner. The front of the chimney was made with rods and clay. There was very few houses without chimneys. Some of the houses had no windows. In those days
    Pauline Murray
    Ballyhugh, Co. Roscommon