School: An Cluainín (Í Ruairc) (roll number 3127)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Aodh Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    hill and then run round it before leaping through the centre of the the flame. Another is for the entire family to run quickly round the house holding lighted candles in their hands. A srxpence is put into a basin of water and each person tries to take it with their mouth. It is said that the souls in Purgatory are released to visit their still mortal friends. Long ago the country folk before they retived to bed on this night always prepared a blazing fire and a well swept hearth to welcome their unearthly visitors. An apple is hung from the roof by a string and everyone tries to take a bite without touching it with his hands. It is said to be bad for anyone to eat blackberries after Hallow-eve night. You get two apples ad eat one and stick nine pins in the other and put it under your pillow you will be dreaming all night.
    Patrick Lynott