School: Muine Mór

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Once there lived a woman at Shannva (?) named Brigid Flynn who milked her cow in the morning and did hers morniing work. Then she walked to Sligo and did her business. She had to walk a distance of twelve miles from her house to Sligo. She bought a four stone pot and a half hundred of meal. She put the meal into the pot and carried it home on her back and was home in time to milk her cow in the morning. She was a big strong woman about five foot and a half. She lives to be a hundred years and died twelve years ago.
    James Keane