School: Muine Mór

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. The name of the animal[s] we keep on our farm are the cow, horse, sheep, ass, hens, ducks, and turkeys. The cows names are Magg[ie] and Polly. They are of a black colour. One of them ha[s] horns and the other has non[e.] There is an old saying "A cow is good living or dead." When the cow is living she gives up(?) us milk, and when she is dead she gives us be[ef.] Spoons are made from her horns. We have the cows out in the Summer, and we have them with chains. There is a long stick put from one end of the other called a ravel[tree](?). Then there is a stick stuck
    James Keane