School: Cill Chuisigh (roll number 16296)

Kilcoosy, Co. Leitrim
P. Ó Damhnaigh

1. In a backward place on the mountain named Benbo in the townland of Bohey Paddy Blancy was born and reared.
    I often heard people saying that he was born at midnight and the cock that was in the barn crew thirteen times and the hens began to fly up and down through the barn. One of the hens escaped out under the door and shook her feathers and also crew thirteen times. Some terrible fear crept over the house-hold. Great was the anxiety of the nurse who was minding his mother. At length the nurse told his father to go out and twist the head off the cock and throw her across the house. He did so, likewise, but on reaching the barn door he was surrounded by a number of fairies dressed in red and he was taken off by them to a fort. He however succeeded in
    Margaret Gilmartin
    Boihy, Co. Leitrim