School: Cill Chuisigh (roll number 16296)

Kilcoosy, Co. Leitrim
P. Ó Damhnaigh

1. n this locality some hundred years ago there lived a man named John Glancy and one "Hallow-eve" night he left home in haste to go to a shop near by as there was a scarcity for the supper that night. He ran and ran until he though he had reached the shop. He knocked at the door and then entered. Sitting in the corner was a curious looking man(whom he said was the king of fairies).
    He had teeth about a foot long and he made Glancy welcome, told him to site down. After some time he took a big pipe from the Rob and began to smoke. He then handed the pipe to Glancy and he took it on fear. He asked him where he was and the fairy man told him he was in Temple house, in the County Slogo. "O" said the man it is time to start for time. You cannot go home tonight so you can sleep here. He then brought him to an out-house as he thought. There was a fire-place in it and a bed of straw. He then told John to put
    Margaret Gilmartin
    Boihy, Co. Leitrim