School: Cill Chuisigh (roll number 16296)

Kilcoosy, Co. Leitrim
P. Ó Damhnaigh

1. On the top of Benbo mountain there is a small lake, the water of which is red. It is also said to be bottomless. In this lake we are told there is a pot of gold.
    Years ago a giant lived on the top of the mountain and a certain man from the mountain when he was attacked by the giant. He having a pot of gold went immediately to the lake and hid the gold in it.
    There is an enormous eel in this lake and we are told that he was left minding the gold.
    it was well known people to have thrown stones into this lake an disturbed the eel but when coming down the mountain again they were over shadowed by a thick fog or mist which was a fairy mist.
    This was performed by this enormous eel on account of their throwing stones.
    The man was killed convenient to the lake and that is why the waters of the lake are red