Scoil: Tobar Rua (uimhir rolla 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long 'go when I was a "gasoon" nobody had carts to bring home the turf or do any other work on their houldins (farms). They used "cleeves" (baskets) instead tied on the asses back. This is how the "cleeves" were made. "Sally (sallow) rods that were not very thick were cut and tied in bundles. When the "cleeve" maker had sorted the rods he took two more and stuck them in the ground together, then he took two more and stuck them in the ground about four inches down from the first. He kept on at this until he had made a square two or three feet each way or each side. He wove the rods in and out through the rods that were standin' until he had woven the cleeve the height he wanted it. Then he twisted the ends of the rods, that were
    Teangacha
    Kathleen Gannon