Scoil: Tobar Rua (uimhir rolla 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spotted with brown. Water-hens build on the banks of a river or old drain. Grouse usually build in a bog in a tuft of heath.
    The migratory birds are the swallows, cucko, corn-crake and wild geese. The swallows build their nests in the house eaves and their eggs are white spotted with brown and black.
    A story is told of the robin that when our Lord was dying on the cross a robin saw Him and taking pity on Him he perched on his head and plucked a thorn from the crown which was on our Lord's head. In doing so a drop of blood fell on his breast and this mark has remained there since. Another story is told of the wren. One day the birds came together in order to find out which was king. At last they agreed that which ever bird could fly highest would be king. All the birds began to fly upwards, but the wise little wrench perched on the eagle's back. As she was very light the eagle took no notice of her. Of course the eagle was able to fly highest and when she was quite tired from flying she said to all the birds, "I shall be your king now as I am able to fly highest." That moment the wren which she had carried flew off her back and as she was not tired able to fly much higher than the eagle. She then said "I am your king now as I am able to fly higher than the eagle". The other birds could not deny this but they were indignant at the mean trick she played and they did not
    Kathleen Gannon
    Keeloges East, Co. Galway