Scoil: Tobar Rua (uimhir rolla 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is always the last person on the line. She is then asked which she prefers apple orange, if she orange she stands behind the orange, the same applies to apple. Of course the other players are not allowed to hear the names. This goes on until all the players are used up. Then the apples pull the oranges and whichever side is strongest wings the tug-o-war.
    Another great favourite is jack stones, this game is played with five small round stones. The names of the different parts are: 'Itands, Scatters, Round-hand, Trenches, halfs, Tulls, Maulleens, Ruckideens, Bob-ups, Bob-downs, Bob-threes, Bob-twos, Bob-ones, Bob-nothings, but the Turf, Bring it home, put in the ducks, put in the cows. Pick an egg and lay an egg. Thick, Thin, Skim, cross-roads, Grab-cat and choices.
    Kathleen Gannon,
    Keelogues, Creggs,