Scoil: Tobar Rua (uimhir rolla 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

There were about six families of Kellys there long ago.
    Long white-washed houses that were in the village up to a few years ago but some of the people are now reconstructing them and slating them. There are two shops in the village.
    The land is very good except near the (village) bog which is boggy. Many of the villagers till the boggy lands. The chief crops they sow are:- oats, wheat, barley, potatoes, marigolds, turnips and they also sow vegetables such as- onions, carrots, parsnips, cabbage, lettuce and nearly all the people have fruits mostly apples, plums, currants, gooseberries, rhubarb and strawberries.
    There are only about five old people in the village and about forty-eight inhabitants in the village entirely. Mostly all the people speak English.
    There is a little lake in the village called "Suilin" on account of its being shaped like an eye.
    The village is about four miles from Ballymoe, Glenamaddy and Creggs and eight from Castlerea. It is about a mile from the Catholic Church and there is a school in the village.
    Kathleen Kelly