Scoil: Tobar Rua (uimhir rolla 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then the king said I will give the wood to which ever of ye is the laziest," Well said the eldest brother; if you left me at a cross-road," I would not stir until the carts or cars would go over me," Then the other brother said if you left me standing by the side of a burning reek of turf, I would not stir until the turf would be burned around me." Well said the other brother If you left me under an old house and the rain to be dropping into my eyes I would not stir until the rain would have worn the eyes out of my head." Well said the king I do not know who does the wood belong to.
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones