Scoil: Tobar Rua (uimhir rolla 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to stay in the fields nigh and day in Summer as the weather is fine. The cows in this district are usually tied to a chain driven into the walls. In olden days cows and all other animals were kept in the kitchen, they were kept tied at the end of the house.
    Many stories are told of cows and superstitions concerning milking. This is one of the many stories: A man had a cow which grazed in a five acre field every day. There was a fort in this field and many people said it was inhabited by the fairies or "good people." Every evening and morning the man went to milk his cow. She was a good milker but she had one very bad fault - when she was almost milked she used to give the milk-pail a kick and spill all the milk. One evening her owner came later than usual to milk her. On passing by the fort he heard a noise inside and stopped to listen. What he heard was children crying and a woman's voice telling them to stop and be quiet as the cow would soon be milked. The man knew that twas his cow she meant so he sold her soon after.
    Another story is: One time there was a cow in this village, she appeared to have all the
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures