Scoil: Tobar Rua (uimhir rolla 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Thief of Sloan" was in prison and the governor of the prison promised him freedom if he would steal this horse. Now the owner of the horse knew this, so as an extra precaution he stationed guards at the stable door. The "Black Thief" was very clever so he dressed himself like a tramp and pretended to be drunk. He had a bottle of drugged whiskey in his pocket and staggering along like a drunken-man he approached the stable. He got in to conversation with the guards and keeping up with the role of a drunken tramp offered them some whiskey. They willingly took it and very soon hey were in a sound sleep or stupor. Then the thief set to work, he entered the stable and pulled thick woolen stockings over the horses hoofs untied the horse and brought him away. Of course the horse made no noise on account of the stockings.
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    AT1525: The Master Thief