School: Naomh Seosamh (Buachaillí)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
S. Ó Deagha

Animals of the Farm.
    The animals of the farm are, cows, the horses, asses, goats, and pigs. We have five cows at home but we have no name on them. When driving the cows we say " Gabh amach annsin"
    The name that some people call the cowhouse is the 'byre." Straw we use for litter for the cows. We tie the cows and calves with chains. Some cows lose alot of milk and people say that the fairies take it from them.
    If a word is left out when a person is being baptised and if he took special notice of a cow he would put a "bad eye" on her.
    The horse eats hay, grass and oats. The horses shoes are exchanged every two months and a new set is put on every five months.
    The people cut the horses hair every winter. with a machine.
    The sheep eats grass and in winter