School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sore. He was in bed for six months and he died in about a year after. Another story is told about it. One night two men went torching and they had a lamp with them. So they were beating the hedge at each side when out came a big blackbird. They were just going to draw on the bird when a big naked man jumped out of the hedge and caught their hands. They never afterwards went torching by night near that fort.
  2. There is a fort not far from this place. Around the fort there are several furze bushes. There was a leprechaun seen there. The leprechaun went over to the house near the fort and went in. The old man turned him away, but he was sorry afterwards as he said he lost his luck.
    John Synan