School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

Saint Stephen's day falls on the 26th of December every year.

Saint Stephen's day falls on the 26th of December every year. The reason it is called that day is that when the soldiers were searching for St Stephen he hid in the branches of trees. When the soldiers were after him they sat down under a tree to rest. On top of the same tree was St Stephen and he made a stir and hunted a wren and the soldiers looked up and took the saint as a prisoner and killed him with stones. That is why the wren is hunted on that day. St Bridgid's day falls on February the second. People go out at night in honour of St Bridgid. Long ago the people used to hang up a cross called St Bridgid cross. She was a great Irish saint and that is why the feast is in honour of her. On May day people shake holy water on the cattle, horses, oats and other crops so that they may not be cursed by the fairies. St John's day falls on June the 26th. The people honour St John by lighting big bonfires that night and every one that comes to the fire must bring a bag of turf with him. On St Martin's night people draw the blood of a turkey, goose, or hen, or duck on that day. The people keep it in the house for years and any sudden pain they get they rub the blood to it and it cures them.