School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a great lot of witchcraft in the people.

(continued from previous page)
    and when it was red he took it to where the hare was and hurled it at him and struck him on the leg with it and burned him and he never after came to that place.

Long ago about sixty years ago there was a man by the name of Gorgie Sands living in Newtown.

Long ago about sixty years ago there was a man by the name of Gorgie Sands living in Newtown. He was the Landlord of that place. He was very cruel to his tenants and evicted great numbers of them. Many people who were not able to pay their rents were evicted and had to die with cold and hunger. When a person was evicted out of his house it was filled by some other big person who was well able to pay the Landlord. When the famine was here this man hired a number of men at twopence a day with their diet. The job they had pulling mangolds from dawn to dark. The food they had for dinner was meal and mangolds boiled and a drop of sour milk down on that
    Eugene Sullivan
    Bunagarha, Co. Kerry