School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

house not far from the river Gale. Anyone she would meet she would do them some harm.
    One day she caught a man named O Sullivan that was passing by, to town. She said to him she wanted him to go into her house. When he went in she was talking to him. She then gave him food, and he took it gladly, because he was a poor man.
    The following morning he was very bad with some bad sickness. His people sent for a Doctor. The Doctor could not make out what was wrong with him. About a week after the man died. It was then his people knew he had met a witch. The people all around were in terror of her.
  2. Long ago there was a landlord who was very cruel to his tenants. He evicted all his tenants and burned their houses. One poor old woman whose he burned down went down on her knees and cursed him. She prayed
    Thomas Halpin
    Dromin, Co. Kerry