School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Not long ago a little girl was going home from school on May Eve.

(continued from previous page)
    and father went looking for her but they could not get her. The night was very wet the people that were looking for her were wet.
    She came back next morning and she was not a piece wet. When they asked her where was she, she would only laugh and she went to school the next day as good as ever.

One night a man was coming home from a wake.

One night a man was coming home from a wake. On his way home he had to cross a grave yard and as he crossed a certain tomb he saw a woman sitting on top of the tomb with a black cloak around her. The boy said nothing and the woman said nothing. When he was gone a piece he heard a dog barking behind him. He looked back and saw the dog behind him with a light at each side of him. He ran until he came to a cross and the dog ran after him. There was a gate near the cross and the dog turned in the gate and the dog was not seen
    Michael Leahy