School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago there lived in Ireland a Protestant man. He was very rich and he had a beautiful house. One day a priest and another and were walking along the road and when they were passing by the Protestants house the priest said '' Who is living in that house ? ''
    '' A Protestant was living there but he is dead now, '' said the man.
    Then the priest said. '' He had a nice place alright but he has a warm place now, '' Oh he is below in Hell '' said the priest.
    The Protestant's son was inside the hedge listening to them talking. A few days afterwards he invited the priest to his house. The priest came and when he did the Protestant's son met him at the door and asked him, '' How do you know that my father is in hell ? ''
    '' I'll prove to you that he is
    in hell, '' said the priest, as he gave a whistle and he got no answer. Then he blew