School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    seana-chat dóighte gan mhaitheas in aice na teine agus nuair a chualaidh sé an sgéal do chuir sé Mí-aua as. Chuir sé ceann eile níos daimharaidhe as, thug sé léim as a chorp agus chuaidh sé ceangailte i sgórnaigh an fhir agus b'éigean an ceann a ghearradh dhe sar ar feadadh é réidhteach.

Glenalema means the glen of the jump.

Glenalema means the glen of the jump. It is said that it was here Fionn got his wife. One day as Fionn was passing there, he saw a crowd assembled. He was surprised and he asked what was the matter. One of the lady's servants told him that the lady would marry anyone who would jump the glen.
    Fionn stood for a few moments looking at them and he saw a prince draw back three rounds (times). Fionn told one of the men to ask her if he should jump it, and she said she would not ask any beggar. He told the man to tell her that it was not his clothes he
    Liam Ó Coráin
    Tadhg O Coráin