School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Irish stories. They all taught the Catechism in Irish. They taught writing, spelling, composition and Arithmetic very well. A man named John Henry Duggan taught for a short period at O'Sullivan's, Cloghane Leskirt. He was considered a very good teacher. Grown-up boys and girls came a long journey to his school. Duggan was a native of Abbeydorney. After that there was a permanent school at Lyre in the house that afterwards served as a national school till 1911. It was held by a man named Foley. He was succeeded by Molyneaux - the first National Teacher. He was a young labouring man before he went to school to be educated himself. The writing was done on slates.
  2. About eighty years ago there was an epidemic of small pox. Several people died of it and those who lived were disfigured for life. Inoculation for the disease was not generally known. There was a man named Jerry Reidy, Cloghane-Leskirt who was a learned old man. He took pox from an affected child named OConnor and he inoculated children and
    Mairín Nic Síthigh
    Cloghaneleskirt, Co. Kerry