School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

There was once a king who had three sons and they were very fond of game.

There was once a king who had three sons and they were very fond of game. One day the elder went out hunting and when he was going he told his father and his two brothers that if anything happened him, they would see blood in the well in the morning. He went off hunting. He had not gone very far when he saw a hare. He had one greyhound with him and the greyhound followed the hare until he came to an old house. The hare ran in throught he front door and out the back door. When it was dark the dog bit the hare in the leg, but it was able to escape then.
    The boy killed some birds for his supper and while he was eating, an old woman came in and said, "Can I have lodgings for the night". He told her she could. She said "I should be afraid of the gun and the dog". He told her not to be afraid. She then gave him a rib of her hair to tie the gun and another to tie up the dog. She then asked him if he had had a good hunt that day. He said he had and that before
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Eilís Ní Chorráin