School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Ballinrooaun, Co. Galway
Mrs Nora Lally

1. This school was opened on the 18th of March 1907. It was
    This school was built after considerable discussion on the part of neighbouring teachers and managers in the year 1905. The site was obtained by the parish priest Father Patrick Colgan from Mr John Murphy of Ballinruane. The contract was taken by a man named Kenny who lived in Menlough. He worked at his task for one year but became bankrupt and was unable to pay his men and ran off to America.
    It was left unfinished for six months as the priest could not get anyone to complete the job. However some time later a man named Murphy from Cooloo undertook the task and partly completed the work in March 1907. The school was opened on 18th March 1907 by (Miss) Nora Owens who continued the work unaided until (Miss) Delia Keary was