School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Ballinrooaun, Co. Galway
Mrs Nora Lally

1. This is the name of a field in the land of Ml. Owens, Ballagh. It got its name from the fact that people steeped corn there about a hundred years ago for the making of poteen. This was done secretly for fear of the revenue. One time the English heard about it but as they advanced the parish priest defied them to come a step farther than a line he made across the road with his stick. They tried to proceed but were held fast to the ground. He released them by drawing another line and they were glad to turn back.
    One night as the men were turning the bags they heard "keening" down in the pond. Looking in the saw the "Ban shee", washing clothes with a beetle. She was a small