School: Rathún (Clochar) (roll number 1013)

Rahoon, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Suibhne

When we came from America first, we went to live for a year in Roscahill near Ucterard.

When we came from America first, we went to live for a year in Roscahill near Ucterard. We lived very near the castle of the great O'Flaherty's king of Connaught. and strange to say the house in which we lived had recently been owned by a Miss O'Flaherty a direct descendent of the family of O'Flaherty
    Of course we heard some interesting stories from the pepole who lived in the neighbourhood, one of which I rember very well.
    In the reign of Queen Elizabeth, the O'Flaherty clann were most ambitious and one lady of this family sent word to the queen that she would govern the district on condition that Elizibeth should make her a captain. The Queen, unawares of the fact that this personage was a lady granted the request.
    This castle is a lovely sight with its towers and ramparts and beside it, in fact under it flows a little
    Imelda Donagh
    Grattan Terrace, Co. Galway