Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

horses and asses. I dont think they ever made any kind of tools or even knew how to make any.
    Candle Making
    Yes, I saw the reisin candle used myself, and a dirty bad candle it was. I never made one, but I saw them made in the house. Im afraid I forget exactly how they were made. As well as I can remember a piece calico or cotton cloth was got and cut into narrow strips about 8 or 9 inches long. The reisin was melted over the fire in a vessel for the purpose called a grisset, and the strips were put in to the melted reisin. Then when it partly cooled each strip was taken up, and I think, but Im not sure, they were given a bit of a twist. They were then hung up from the loft to dry, and left there till they were required for use.
    Light did you say? Well, it was only a poor excuse for light. That candle was spluttering and spitting from it was lighted till it was quenched, and it had the walls and everything near it covered with the spluttering reisin.
    Michael Mc Tiernan
    Mullaghgarve, Co. Leitrim