Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

The Dragging Home
    The "Dragging Home" took place a month after the marriage, and very often this was as great an event as the wedding itself. The Groom's man, and friends of the Groom went to the Bride's house on cars (horses and cars) and after partaking of some refreshments there, they set off for the Bride's new home. The drive home was a test of speed and endurance for the poor horses as well as a test of "good handling" on the driver's part. Often have I seen horses white with sweat at Weddings and at the "Dragging Home." Its a long time since I saw one now. There wasnt the like in Kiltubrid Parish I think since Dan McWeeney got married about 40 years ago.
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)