Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim

Thos Gallagher
    Bunrevagh
    Drumshambo
    Jos Confry Il. J Aughrea shel (Collection)
    I heard of people making the cure of the sprain and unless Im mistaken Matty McCormacks fathers used to cure the sprain. These cures are kept a secret by there people who have them. They dont charge for making the cure, so it is not for making money they keep them a secret.
    James (Jimbo), Shauley of Drumany, Drumshambo who died bout 25 years ago was the best man ever I knew for curing itch on man or beast. Whatever kind of a rub he made up he could rub it into the item on man or beast with his own hands and they would be rid of it inside a week.
    'Yes, I often heard that a person having warts could get rid of
          1. medicine for human sicknesses