Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

them by putting a 'fasting spit' on them every morning forty mornings in succession.
    'Another cure forwards what I heard of was that if a person came across a stone with a hallow in it, and in which there was a water, this water when rubbed to the warts would cure them in a short time'
    'I dont know of any one in the Aughacashel or Liscarbon districts that has a cure for anything. Most of these cures are laughed at by the smart people that are in the country now'.
  2. Lore of Certain Days.
    On Mondays and Thursdays only Molly McCormack makes the cure of the worms.
    We always in times gone by liked to plant the first potatoes on Good Friday after the passion. A good many keep that old custom yet. Of course we only planted a few potatoes that day, as there used to be no real words done on it when
    Teangacha
    Joseph Conifry