Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I haven't any old story about fairies or ghosts.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rantogue cross-roads one night, and that his eyes were like two red coals. He lifted his rifle to fire at him and as soon as he did he disappeared.
    It was not long after that, that I heard Johnnie Rourke of Rantogue saw the same dog come out of a pipe under the road near the same place; A few othere I believe have seen him since.
    A White Woman
    One night Patk Earley of Rantogue was coming home from Drumshanbo. It was only about 11 p.m. when he reached Rantogue, and the night was good and bright. As soon as he reached the Cross-roads beyond the chapel a very tall woman dressed in white stepped out beside him. He spoke to her, but she made no reply, and as soon as she came to Ferdy's lane she suddenly disappeared. (Ferdy's lane is only about 20 yards from the Cross roads).
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)