Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up into the air, and often settling down on the house, and remaining there a good while. I often saw them fly along from Doyle's and go into the fort at Boncil.
    Well the night I am going to tell about, old Roger McManus was in Doyles and he was always afraid of Ghosts. He waited for me till I was going home. From the place that we'd part company with each other he'd only have about 200 yds or a quarter mile to go home. Anyhow just as we parted a big light jumped up in front of me, and Roger saw and ran back. We both watched it, and it went here and there but always kept about 20 yds from us. It was about the size of a small football. It gave such good light that I could see the gaps in the fields, and we got out through one dirty gap with the aid of its light. At last it shot up in the air and went towards Doyles. I saw it settle down on the house, and after a short while
    Joseph Conifry
    Tim Mc Kiernan